CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Mr. Martin Sveum
FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage
3813- 4th Street NE
Great Falls, MT 59404

RE: The tariff classification of a bending plate, weigh-in-motion system from Canada

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated October 15, 2014, on behalf of your client International Road Dynamics Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The International Road Dynamics (IRD) bending plate load cell scale system, Part #PT603013S, is a type of weigh-in-motion scale used to determine and record the accurate weight of vehicles passing over it at highway speeds.

Each bending plate is mounted inside a frame, which is then permanently installed in the roadway at a depth where the bending plate top surface is flush with the road surface. These frames and scales are placed strategically in the highway infrastructure. Normally, each highway lane will contain two 1.75m wide bending plates, allowing each vehicle’s wheel set to be weighed individually or by axle as it passes over the bending plate.

The applicable subheading for the bending plate, weigh-in-motion system, Part #PT603013S, will be 8423.89.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; … : Other weighing machinery: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division